MICA ACADEMIC AWARDS 2018-19 FOR THE GRADUATING PGDM(C) BATCH OF 2017-19 & CCC 2018-19

Main Menu Responsive

Search Inner page

Latest News

MR. VIKAS PUROHIT, CEO TATA CLIQ, INAUGURATES OIENTATION PROGRAMME FOR INCOMING STUDENTS

MR. VIKAS PUROHIT, CEO TATA CLIQ, INAUGURATES OIENTATION PROGRAMME FOR INCOMING STUDENTS

12 July 2019
Ahmedabad, June 17, 2019 MICA, Ahmedabad, India’s premier institute for Strategic Marketing and Communication inaugurated the orientation programme for its…
WORLD BANK CO-LED TRAINING PROGRAMME ON LEADERSHIP COMMUNICATION

WORLD BANK CO-LED TRAINING PROGRAMME ON LEADERSHIP COMMUNICATION

12 July 2019
MICA, WORLD BANK CO-LED TRAINING PROGRAMME ON LEADERSHIP COMMUNICATION FOR REFORM CONCLUDES IN BANGKOK Ahmedabad, April 25, 2019 MICA’s Center…
MICA HOSTS ITS 24TH ANNUAL CONVOCATION CEREMONY

MICA HOSTS ITS 24TH ANNUAL CONVOCATION CEREMONY

01 April 2019
MICA, Ahmedabad, India’s premier institute for Strategic Marketing and Communication celebrated the Annual Convocation Ceremony with great pomp and splendor…
PGDM(C) Awards :
Sr.# Award in Category Award to Winner Award to Runner-Up/2nd Position Award to 3rd Position MICA to Bear/ Sponsored Remarks
1 Mani Ayer Award of Academic Excellence in Advertising & Brand Management Specialisation Medal, Merit Certificate and Cash Prize of Rs.5000/- Sanya Naresh Sitlan N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
2 AAAI Raman Memorial Trophy in Advertising & Brand Management - Specialisation Merit Certificate and Cash Prize of Rs.9000/- Sanya Naresh Sitlani Merit Certificate and Cash Prize of Rs. 6000/- Ananya Sharma N.A. Sponsored by AAAI/Dattaram Advt.
3 Communication Area Topper for consistent and excellence in the Area for the 2 years Merit Certificate and Cash Prize of Rs.5000/- Ranjit R N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
4 Business Management Area Topper for consistent and excellence in the Area for the 2 years - Merit Certificate and Cash Prize of Rs.5000/- Sanya Naresh Sitlani N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
5 MICA Rural Immersion Project Awards for the Teams (Group) Merit Certificate and Rs.15,000/- (3750/- each) Joy Patel, Swatti Rajvanshi, Maitreya Dimri, Surbhi Aggarwal Merit Certificate and Rs.10000/- (2500/- each) Ranjit R, Pulkit Thakur, Sai Charan, Ankit Mahanty N.A. MICA To Bear
6 Marketing Analytics Specialisation Medal, Merit Certificate , and Cash Prize of Rs.5000/- Ranjit R N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
7 Digital Communication Management Specialisation Medal, Merit Certificate , and Cash Prize of Rs.5000/- Arpita Choudhuri N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
8 Digital Communication Management (Project) Merit Certificate , and Cash Prize of Rs.5000/- (2500/- each) Arpita Choudhuri, Apoorv Dixit N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
9 Media & Entertainment Management Specialisation Medal, Merit Certificate , and Cash Prize of Rs.5000/- Smit Chandra Prakash Khaneja N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
10 “Divya Bhaskar Scholarship of Academic Excellence in Media & Entertainment Management Specialisation Merit Certificate , and Cash Prize of Rs.15,000/- Smit Khaneja Merit Certificate, and Cash Prize of Rs.10,000/- Mahak Maini N.A. Divya Bhaskar Sponsored
11 Best Dissertations Award Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.5000/- Nitesh Raj N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
12 Best Award for Advanced Course Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.5000/- N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
13 Allied Publishers Subscription Agency Award for KEIC Best User for 1) PGDM-C batch 2) PGCPCCC batch Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.2500/- each to PGDM(C) and CCC Aditya Batra - PGP Tanya Agrawal - CCC N.A. N.A. Allied Publishers Subscription Agency Sponsor
14 Satpal Singh Virdi Memorial Cash award for the best All-Round performance of the graduating batch Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.10,000/- (5000/- each) Neha Agarwal Hariharan Suresh N.A. N.A. Unknown Alumni Sponsor
15 Dean's Award for Exemplary Conduct for Top 3 students of PGDM(C) and CCC who have maintained a very high attendance and participation in class rooms and lectures. Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs. 5000/- each
PGDM(C) : Rishabh Agnihotri, Mayank Sharma, Manu Makkar
CCC: Pratik Rajankar, Apurva Jain, Suzanna Mathew
N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
16 President's Award for Academic Excellence for maintaining CGPA of 3.40 consistently for the first and second year Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.30,000/- Sanya Naresh Sitlani N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
CCC Awards :
17 The Unblocked Copywriter Award (for Copywriting) Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/- Binita Ramesh Singh N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear Remarks
18 The Ace Art Director Award (for Art Direction) Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.15,000/- Tanya Agrawal N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
19 The Best Brand Design Award (for Branding Design) Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.7,500/- Tanya Agrawal N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
20 The Story Weaver Award (for Best Brand Story Book) Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.7,500/- Binita Ramesh Singh Simran Aneja N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
21 The Digital Campaign of the Year Award (for the Best Digital Campaign) Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.7,500/- Suzanna Mathew Tanya Agrawal N.A. N.A. MICA To Bear
22 President's Award for Campaign of the year - Crafting Creative Communications award Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.40,000/- Anya Ghai Merit Certificate and Cash Award of Rs.20,000/- Pratik Maroti Rajankar N.A. MICA To Bear

New Sponsored Award :

This year we have a new Award in this specialisation. This is for the course Marketing & Branding of Rural and Regional Products. taught in the 2nd Year. The students were required to work in Groups on marketing and branding strategies for specific regional and rural products.

The awards are sponsored by Mr Siva Devi Reddy, the founder of GoCoop – the Social Marketplace. Mr. Reddy was nominated as a Champion of Change by the Prime Minister and the Niti Aayog in 2017. GoCoop, founded in 2011, is the first online, easy and transparent sourcing platform in India for artisans across India. It has won the 1st National Award for outstanding contribution in the field of 'Marketing of Handloom Products (eCommerce)' in 2016.

The 3 Best Teams that have emerged the winners are as follows:

Team A :

  • PRASHAKA SAXENA
  • PURVISHA SHARMA
  • SUSHANT SHARMA
  • VERNIKA BHATIA

Team B :

  • RADHESH CHANDRAN
  • SUKANYA CHATERJEE
  • SAUMYA GAUTAM
  • SUKANYA MISHRA

Team C :

  • RANJIT MENON
  • VIVEK R
  • ROHAN SETHI
  • SHUBHAM PIPRANI
Copyrights @ MICA 2017. All Rights Reserved.
---